shutterstock_447706081_morphart_creation_low-2031c235ccc1
[…] There is no question that, eg, an issued US patent or 18-month publication is a “printed publication”. What is more elusive is how a manual available to company employees, or a product catalogue distributed at a trade show, can constitute a “printed publication”.

This article explores why there is no bright-line rule, but some factors can be more important than others.

Types of printed publications

Under pre-America Invents Act (AIA) 35 USC section 102(b), a person is not entitled to a patent if her invention was “described in a printed publication ... more than one year prior to the date of the patent application”.

Under the newer law of the AIA, section 102(a)(1) states that a person shall be entitled to a patent unless “the claimed invention was ... described in a printed publication ... before the effective filing date of the claimed invention”.